Arist Consumer Mobile Application Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 13, 2016

Use of this Arist consumer mobile application (this “Application”) constitutes acceptance of these terms of use (“Terms”), as such may be revised by Arist Home Limited from time to time, and is a binding agreement between the user (“User”) and Arist Home Limited ("Arist") govening the use of this Application. By downloading, installing or otherwise using this Application User acknowledges and agrees to be bound by these terms. If User does not agree to these terms User should uninstall this Application immediately.

Eligibility

The Application may only be used by individuals aged eighteen (18) years or older. If the User is thirteen (13) years or older the User should review these Terms with User’s parent or guardian to make sure the User and User’s parent or guardian understand them. Should User’s parent or guardian not agree to these Terms, User must immediately uninstall the Application and discontinue its use.

Apple and Google Terms and Conditions; Arist Policies

These Terms supplement and incorporate (i) in case the Application is distributed through Apple, Inc.’s (“Apple”) system, Apple’s Terms and Conditions (located at www.apple.com/legal/itunes/us/terms.html#service) including, without limitation, the Licensed Application End User License Agreement provided therein (“Apple Terms”); (ii) in case the Application is distributed through Google Inc’s (“Google”) system, Google Play Terms of Service (located at http://play.google.com/about/play-terms.html) (“Google Terms”); (iii) in case the Application is distributed through Microsoft Corporation’s (“Microsoft”) system, Microsoft’s Service Agreement (located at www.microsoft.com/en-us/servicesagreement/); and (iv) other Arist policies (“Arist Policies”). If any of the provisions of the Apple Terms, Google Terms or any applicable Arist Policies conflict with these Terms, these Terms will control, solely to the extent such terms apply to the Application.

User License

Subject to these Terms, Arist grants the User a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited and revocable license to use the Application for personal and/or non-commercial use only on an Apple iPhone, iPad or iPod Touch, Windows device or an Android device (each a “Device”) owned or controlled by User as permitted by the Apple Terms, the Google Terms or the Windows Terms and in accordance with these Terms (“User License”). Any use of the Application in any other manner, including, without limitation, reselling, renting, leasing, lending, republishing, uploading, posting, transferring, modifying or distributing the Application or text, pictures, music, barcodes, video, data, hyperlinks, displays and other content associated with the Application (“Content”) including these Terms is prohibited. This Agreement and User License also govens any updates to, or supplements or replacements for, this Application unless separate terms accompany such updates, supplements or replacements, in which case the separate terms will apply. Any and all rights in the Application are and shall remain the exclusive property of Arist. Nothing in these Terms intends to transfer any such rights to, or to vest any such rights in, User. Users are only entitled to the limited use of the Application granted to Users under these Terms. User is responsible for any costs associated with downloading, installing, accessing and/or using the Application which may depend and vary on the terms and conditions of the User’s own mobile device service provider.

Add Value to User’s Arist Account

Users can add value in USD to their Arist accounts using only Visa, MasterCard and American Express through Arist Consumer App. By adding value to their accounts, users will gain Koins as reward,(refer to the Reward System Section). The value added can be used to purchase items offered by Arist or Barista registered on Arist.  Arist reserves the right at any time to discontinue any or all of the functions of Online Payment.

 

Arist uses third party payment service to process online transactions. When users place an order, they agree and accept that their credit card information will be collected, processed, and kept by a payment service provider subject to its terms and conditions(refer to Stripe Checkout User Terms of Service). Users agree and accept that they are solely and exclusively responsible for any losses incurred or sustained by users in making credit card transaction, and in no event shall any such losses in whole or in part be bone by Arist.

 

Users cannot transfer amount from one account to another account. Arist does not offer refund to users. Please contact Arist’s Customer Service (support@aristbrew.com) in case of encountering problems when adding value to Arist accounts.

Terms of Sales

By placing an order users are offering to purchase a product on and subject to the following terms and conditions. All orders are subject to availability and confirmation of the order price.

Dispatch times may vary according to availability, and any guarantees or representations made to delivery times are subject to postal delays resulting or force majeure for which Arist will not be responsible.

Arist will not refund or retun any consumable products sold with the Arist App.

Arist Reward Program

Arist Reward Program is one way in which Arist strive to reward and thank loyal customers for supporting Arist. To enroll in Arist Reward Program and receive program benefits, users will first need to create an Arist account with Arist Consumer App.

Arist Reward Program benefits are determined based on the amount of value added to users accounts. Users gain Koins from adding value to their own Arist accounts. Koins can be used to purchase certain items marked with price in Koins by Arist.

Arist reserves the right to vary, suspend or withdraw different benefits, schemes or arrangements under the Arist Reward Program. The availability or redemption of some benefits, schemes or arrangements may be govened by further terms and conditions specified by Arist from time to time.

User Information

Some functionality of the Application, including Online Payment, Order and location based services and functionality, may require the transmission of information provided by the User including but not limited to user names and passwords, addresses, e-mail addresses, financial information (such as credit card numbers), the Intenational Mobile Equipment Identity number accessed in the User’s Device, phone-book information, information related to GPS location (“User Information”). If the User uses such Application functionality, the User consents to the transmission of User Information to Arist, its agents and/or service providers and authorizes Arist, its agents and/or service providers to record, process and store such User Information as necessary for the Application functionality, and for purposes described in the Arist Privacy Policy.Please see the Privacy Policy for more information about how Arist may use and store such User Information, and how to opt out of sharing User Information, including GPS location.

The User is solely responsible for maintenance of the confidentiality and security of any User Information which the User transmitted from or stored on a Device for purposes of the Application, including Online Payment and Order, for all transactions and other activities undertaken with any Arist account registered in the User’s name. The User agrees to immediately notify Arist of any unauthorized transactions associated with the Application including Online Payment and Order or any other breach of security. Arist shall not be responsible for the loss or theft of User Information which the User transmitted from or stored on a Device or from unauthorized or fraudulent transactions associated with the Application.

Acceptable Use

Use of the Application and any Content and User Information transmitted in connection with the Application is limited to the contemplated functionality. The User agrees that his or her use of the Application and any Content must comply with these Terms and the Arist Policies. In no event may the Application be used in a manner that (a) harasses, abuses, stalks, threatens, defames or otherwise infringe or violate the rights of any other party (including but not limited to rights of publicity or other proprietary rights); (b) is unlawful, fraudulent or deceptive; (c) uses technology or other means to access the Application, Arist Website or Content that is not authorized by Arist; (d) use or launch any automated system, including without limitation, "robots," "spiders," or "offline readers," to access the Application, Arist Website or Content; (e) attempts to introduce viruses or any other computer code, files or programs that interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; (f) attempts to gain unauthorized access to Arist computer network or user accounts; (g) encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, or that gives rise to civil liability; (h) violates these Terms; (i) attempts to damage, disable, overburden, or impair Arist servers or networks; or (j) fails to comply with applicable third party terms (collectively “Acceptable Use”). Arist reserves the right, in it's sole discretion, to terminate any User License, terminate any User’s participation in Online Payment or Pre-Order, remove Content or assert legal action with respect to Content or use of the Application, including Online Payment and Pre-Order, that Arist  reasonably believes is, or might be in violation of these terms of Acceptable Use or Arist Policies. Arist failure or delay in taking such actions does not constitute a waiver of its rights to enforce these Terms. Users shall not use the Application while driving and all use of the Application must be in accordance with these Terms and comply with all applicable rules and regulations.

Indemnification

At Arist request, the User agrees to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless Arist Home Limited, and their employees, contractors, officers, and directors from any and all claims, suits, damages, costs, lawsuits, fines, penalties, liabilities, expenses (including attoney's fees) that arise from the User’s use or misuse of the Application (including Online Payment or Pre-Order), violation of these Terms or violation of any rights of a third party. Arist reserves the right to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by the User, in which event the User will cooperate in asserting any available defenses. In the event of any third party claim that the Application or User’s possession and use of the Application infringes that third party’s intellectual property right, Arist Home Limited, their affiliated companies, and their employees, contractors, officers, and directors, not Apple or Google, will be solely responsible for the investigation, defense, settlement and discharge of any such intellectual property infringement claim.

 

No Warranties

Arist is providing the Application to the User "as is" and the User is using the Application at his or her own risk. To the fullest extent allowable under applicable law, Arist disclaims all warranties and conditions, including any warranties or conditions that the Application is merchantable, of satisfactory quality, reliable, accurate, fit for a particular purpose or need, non-infringing, or free of defects or errors, or able to operate on an uninterrupted basis, or that the use of the Application by the User is in compliance with laws applicable to the User that User Information or pre-order submissions transmitted in connection with the Application (including as part of online payment and pre-order) will be successfully, accurately or securely transmitted or received, that pre-order submissions will be as placed or ready at the suggested time, or that any particular item ordered will be available.

 

 No Liability

To the fullest extent allowable under applicable law, in no event shall Arist Home Limited, and their affiliated companies (i) be liable to the user with respect to use of the Application, including without limitation participation in online payment or pre-order; and (ii) be liable to the User for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or exemplary damages, including, without limitation, damages for loss of goodwill, lost profits, loss, theft or corruption of User Information, the inability to use the Application or device failure or malfunction. The User’s sole remedy is to cease use of the Application or to cease participation in online payment or pre-order. To the fullest extent allowable under applicable law, in no event (but subject to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law) shall the aggregate liability of Arist Home Limited, and their affiliated companies, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or other theory, arising out of or relating to the use of or inability to use the Application exceed any compensation the user pays, if any, to Arist for access to, or use of the Application during the six months period immediately prior to the event giving rise to such liability.

 

Third Parties

A person who is not a party to this Agreement shall have no right to enforce any of its terms other than Arist Home Limited, and their affiliated companies.

Govening Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms are govened by the laws of Hong Kong, without regard to conflict of laws rules. The User irrevocably consents to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Hong Kong for purposes of any legal action arising out of, or related to the use of the Application or these Terms.

Changes

Arist reserves the right to change or modify these Terms or any other Arist Policies related to use of the Application at any time and at its sole discretion by posting revisions on the Arist App Terms and Conditions section. Continued use of the Application following the posting of these changes or modifications will constitute acceptance of such changes or modifications.

Severability

If any provision of these Terms shall be deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these Terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

Contact Arist

If users have any questions, complaints or claims regarding the Application, please email our Customer Service Team at support@aristbrew.com

Our Location:
Unit 111-113, 1F, Enterprise Place, 5 Science Park West Avenue, Hong Kong Science Park, Sha Tin, New Territories, Hong Kong

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Stripe Checkout User Terms of Service

Last Updated: June 18, 2013. Previous versions and diffs are available here.

These Stripe Checkout User Terms of Service are a legal agreement between Stripe, Inc. (“Stripe,” “we” or “us”) and you, the user of the Stripe Checkout service (“you”). By using the Stripe Checkout service, users agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 13, 2016

The Arist name and reputation were built on a foundation of trust. This Arist Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes how Arist Home Limited, ("Arist") use and disclose personal information of customers collected through our websites and online services, including Aristcafe.com, Arist Consumer Mobile Application,Arist Barista Mobile Application and other Arist owned or operated websites and online services that link to this policy (collectively, the “Sites”). This Policy does not apply to websites and services that display or link to different privacy statements. Websites and services co-branded with other partners may display or link to a joint privacy statement or separate privacy statements of our partners in addition to our Policy. By accessing the Sites or utilising the Services, you hereby consent to the use of your information, including your personal information, any information of others provided by you, in the manner described in this Policy. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you authorise Arist to transmit your information globally in the manner and for the purposes described in this Policy.

What Type of Information Does Arist Collect?

Personal Information that may be collected by Arist may include:

We may also collect information about you or others as you provided such as:

Automatic data collection via local storage and Google Analytics

We may automatically collect online use information when you use our application. This information may include information about your Intenet service provider, your operating system, browser type, domain name, Intenet protocol (IP) address, your access times, the website that referred you to us, the Web pages you request, and the date and time of those requests. Our collection of online use information may involve the use of local storage and Google Analytics. Among other things, local storage and Google Analytics help us improve our App and your experience. We use Local Storage and Google Analytics to see which areas and features are popular and to count usage. Arist App may also collect aggregated data or anonymized data that does not directly identify you.

We may combine information we collect about you with information we receive from third parties.

How Does Arist Use Information About You and Others that you provided?

Arist may use information about you or others that you provided for purposes described in this Policy or disclosed to you on our app or with our Services. For example, we may use information about you or others that you provided to:

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Hong Kong/Macau.

Does Arist Share Personal Information or Information of others that you provided to Third Parties?

Arist shares your personal information or information of others that you provided in limited ways.

We may also share aggregated or anonymized information that does not directly identify you.

What Choices Does Arist Offer About Personal Information?

Arist offers choices for you to request access, update or change your personal information and how we communicate with you. Here are some of the ways you can request changes:

If you opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may still send you non-promotional communications such as emails about your accounts or our ongoing business relations.

You can at any time contact Arist Customer Service Team at Email: support@aristbrew.com

You can usually choose to set your browser to wan you when a cookie is being sent or to remove or reject cookies. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to lean the correct way to modify your cookie settings. If you choose to remove or reject cookies, it will affect many features or Services on our Sites.

Arist will not retain your personal information one year after termination of your account and such information will be erased thereafter. Information of others that you provided will be erased upon the termination of the purpose for which you provided such information.

How is Personal Information Secured?

Arist takes reasonable steps to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of personal information.

While we take these reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information and information of others that you provided, no system or transmission of data over the Intenet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. When we do so, we will post the new privacy policy on this page and change the date at the top of the policy.

We encourage you to check the date of our privacy policy when you visit this site for any updates or changes. We will notify you of any modified versions of the privacy policy that might materially affect the way we use or disclose your personal information or information of others that you provided.

Questions and Feedback

We welcome your questions, comments and concens about privacy.

Arist Customer Relations can be contacted online at support@aristbrew.com.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Stripe] Privacy Policy — Hong Kong

This policy was last updated on April 12, 2016. Previous versions and diffs are available here

Overview

Stripe Inc. and all its subsidiaries and affiliates, including but not limited to Stripe Payments Europe Ltd ("SPEL" and, collectively with Stripe, Inc. and its other affiliates, "Stripe", "we", "our" or "us") expects its employees, including those of its subsidiaries worldwide, as well as any third parties with whom Stripe does business, to maintain the highest standards of ethics and compliance with applicable laws and rules. Stripe is committed to the highest standards of privacy and data protection compliance and expects all its employees and management to adhere to these standards.

Stripe adheres to personal data legislation applicable to it and its business and acts in accordance with this Privacy Policy where the information collected in the circumstances as set out in this Privacy Policy amounts to "Personal Data". The Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) does not apply to Stripe. This is because we are not a data user that is located within Hong Kong.

Stripe operates an online payments platform that allows us to act as a technology service provider to facilitate merchants and vendors to accept and process credit card, debit card and other types of card payments in exchange for goods and services ("Merchants"). Our services comprise all software and services that we offer, including the Stripe Checkout form that may be made available on a Merchant's website, and other services that we offer through our website when you register for a Stripe account (collectively referred to as the "Services").

We understand that privacy is important to our online visitors and users. We respect your privacy and will take all reasonable steps to safeguard and protect your information as if it were our own.

This Privacy Policy will help you understand what Personal Data Stripe collects; how it collects, holds, uses, processes, transfers and discloses that information; and the purposes of collection, use and disclosure.

Personal Data

The term “Personal Data”, as used in this Policy, refers to any data (whether true or not, and whether by itself or when linked with other information that is accessible or likely to be accessible by Stripe) that can be used to identify an individual and which is subject to the data protection provisions of personal data legislation applicable to us. Personal Data does not include information that has been aggregated or made anonymous such that it can no longer be reasonably associated with a specific person. In addition, data collected constituting an individual's name, position or title, business telephone number, business address, business electronic mail address or business fax number and any other similar information about you (not provided by the individual solely for his personal purposes) may constitute business contact information which we generally treat as falling outside the meaning of Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy will help you understand the following:

Please also review, if applicable, your agreement with Stripe, including our Terms of Service that shall goven in the event of any inconsistency with this Privacy Policy.

1. What does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Policy applies to Personal Data collected through the stripe.com website, including all subpages and successor pages (collectively referred to as the "Website"), and also applies to all Personal Data collected in the course of the Services that we offer.

This Policy does not apply in respect of Personal Data provided to any website, product or service of any third-party company even if the website links to (or from) our Website. Please always review the privacy practices of any third-party website or company before deciding whether to provide any information.

By using our Website or Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please delete all cookies from your browser cache after visiting our Website and do not visit or use our Website or Services. Your continued use of our Website or Services will signify your acceptance of this Policy.

2. Collection and Use of your Personal Data

We collect Personal Data from our Merchants and our Merchant's customers ("Checkout Users") in order to enable us to provide our Services.

Broadly speaking, we collect information in three ways: (1) when you provide it directly to us, (2) when we obtain verification information about you or your company through trusted third parties (e.g. banks, credit bureaus), and (3) passively through technology such as "cookies" (cookie collection is described below in the Section titled " HYPERLINK "https://github.com/stripe/terms/blob/master/privacy/hk.md#3"Cookies and Web Server Logs HYPERLINK "https://github.com/stripe/terms/blob/master/privacy/hk.md#3"".

The types of Personal Data that we collect and our use of that Personal Data will depend on whether you are a Checkout User or Merchant.

Checkout Users

Checkout enables Merchants to collect payment information from Checkout Users for a number of payment methods. When you use a Merchant's website to make a purchase, the Merchant will collect your Personal Data and provide it to us. This Personal Data includes your payment card information, your email address, your mobile phone number, and billing and shipping address. We will use this Personal Data as part of the payment process. When you use Stripe Checkout on a Merchant's website to store your payment credentials, we will use the Personal Data disclosed to us by the Merchant to complete purchases that you choose to make on other websites or applications that also use Stripe Checkout, but only with your permission. Checkout Users can view our Privacy Policy via a hyperlink and are asked to confirm that their Personal Data be remembered.

This Personal Data described above will be shared and disclosed only as described below in the Section titled " HYPERLINK "https://github.com/stripe/terms/blob/master/privacy/hk.md#4"Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Data HYPERLINK "https://github.com/stripe/terms/blob/master/privacy/hk.md#4"".

Merchants

When you visit our Website, you have the ability to conduct a limited number of live "test" transactions and experience our Services working without registering for a Stripe account. To monitor these test transactions, we collect your IP address, information about your computer, and other standard web log information. We also collect any Personal Data and credit card information that you provide to conduct the test transactions. We will not use this information to target any advertisements to you.

To gain full access to our Website and Services, you must register for a Stripe account. When you register for an account, we collect the Personal Data you provide, such as the following:

If you elect to not provide Personal Data in optional fields it may limit your ability to use our Services. We may retrieve additional Personal Data about you from third parties and other identification/verification services such as credit bureaus. In addition, we may collect Personal Data from you in other ways including emails, surveys, and other forms of communication. Once you begin using our Services through your Stripe account, we will keep records of your transactions and collect information of your other activities related to our Services.

This Personal Data described above will be shared and disclosed only as described below in the Section titled " HYPERLINK "https://github.com/stripe/terms/blob/master/privacy/hk.md#4"Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Data HYPERLINK "https://github.com/stripe/terms/blob/master/privacy/hk.md#4"".

Website Visitors

To simply browse our Website, you are not required to provide any Personal Data. However, we may gather non-personally-identifiable information, as described directly above, solely for the purposes of monitoring and improving our Website and Services. We will not share this information with third parties or use it to target any advertisements to you.

Our Website and Services are directed to the general public. We do not knowingly collect information from minors under 18 years of age or have any reasonable grounds for believing that minors under the age of 18 are accessing our Website or using our Services. If we lean that we have inadvertently collected Personal Data from a minor under the age of 18, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a minor under the age of 18, please contact us at privacy@stripe.com.

3. Cookies and Web Server Logs

"Cookies" are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognise the computer used to access a website. Cookies can remember what information a computer accessed on one web page to streamline activities on related web pages and to make the online experience easier and more personalised. Log files are used to monitor, measure, analyse, improve, and troubleshoot our Services.

We utilise "cookies" and other technologies to collect non-personally-identifiable information from our Website and from other websites that use our Services. Where you request that your payment credentials be remembered by our checkout system, the cookies will also collect Personal Data about you. Information gathered through cookies and web-server log files may include information such as the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, IP addresses, links to/from any page, and time spent at our site.

We use cookie data to measure web traffic and usage activity on our Website for purposes of monitoring, troubleshooting and improving our Website and Services, to look for possible fraudulent activity, and to better understand the sources of traffic and transactions on our Website and the websites of Merchants that use our Services. Cookies also allow our servers to remember your account information for future visits and to provide personalised and streamlined information across related pages on our Website and also across other websites or applications that use our Services. You can choose to disable cookies for our Website but this may limit your ability to use our Website and Services.

Marketing and Cookies Opt-Out

Where your consent has been obtained, we may occasionally email you with information about offers or new services. If you do not wish to receive this marketing material then please email privacy@stripe.com. You can also opt-out of these email communications by replying with unsubscribe in the subject line, or via an unsubscribe link included in such communications. However, you will continue to receive certain email communications related to your account and your relationship with Stripe.

If you wish to opt out of having cookies set on your browser, the only way to ensure that this happens is to manage the settings on your web browser to delete all cookies and disallow further acceptance of cookies. Note that disabling cookies on your browser prevents Stripe from tracking your activities in relation to our Website and Services. However, it may also disable many of the features available through our Websites and Services and some aspects of our Services may not work properly if you do so. For more information, refer to your browser's technical information. You may also consider visiting aboutcookies.org, which provides helpful information about cookies.

In order to understand and improve the effectiveness of our advertising, we may also use web beacons, cookies, and other technology to identify the fact that you have visited our Website or seen one of our advertisements, and we may provide that information to one or more third party advertising networks. The information we provide may include the time and date of your visit to our Website, pages viewed, links clicked and other non-personally identifying information. Those advertising networks may recognise the web beacon or cookie associated with your visit to our Website when you visit other websites on which they serve advertising, and they may make decisions about the advertisements you see based on it. We may choose to work with Google AdWords, Doubleclick, AdRoll or other advertising networks. Each of these companies has its own privacy policy, which we encourage you to review. For more information about advertising and tracking online, visit the Network Advertising Initiative. This website allows consumers to "opt out" of the behavioural advertising delivered by member companies. Additional information on that program can be found here.

Appendix 1 lists the types of Cookies we use and their purpose.

4. Sharing and Disclosure of your Personal Data

Stripe does not sell or rent your Personal Data to marketers or third parties. Stripe may disclose Personal Data it collects about you to trusted third parties who are integral to the operation of our Website and Services for a variety of purposes in connection with providing our Services, operating our Website and, where you have consented, special offers to you. These third parties may include our agents, related bodies corporate, contractors, financial institutions, payment processors (including credit card networks), verification services and credit bureaus, as well as any third parties that you have directly authorised to receive your Personal Data.

We may share Checkout User's contact information, but not their card information, with Merchants as part of the Checkout User's purchases.

Stripe Connect allows Merchants selling on partner websites, e.g. online marketplaces, to directly accept credit card payments. If you authorise an application to access your Stripe account using Stripe Connect, you acknowledge that we may share payment transaction data and related information with the third party that provides the authorised application. The use of your information by such third party will be subject to their applicable privacy policy, which you should carefully review.

We may store your Personal Data in locations outside the direct control of Stripe, for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers. Some of our the related bodies corporate or third parties to whom we disclose your Personal Data are located outside of Hong Kong. These countries may include the United States of America and Ireland.

We may also disclose your Personal Data to law enforcement, govenment officials, or other third parties if required by law or we believe in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our Terms of Service.

In addition, in the event of a potential or actual merger, sale or acquisition, reorganisation, bankruptcy, or other similar events, certain information including Personal Data in our possession may be disclosed or transferred to and used by our successor, transferee or assign for the same purposes for which you have provided your consent to us for.

Any sharing or disclosure of your Personal Data will be in compliance with data protection laws and regulations applicable to Stripe and Stripe’s business.

5. Retention of your Personal Data

Personal Data that we collect and use for any purpose or purposes shall not be retained for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. This includes the Personal Data of Checkout Users.

Stripe has a variety of obligations to retain the data that you provide us, both to ensure that transactions can be appropriately processed, settled, refunded or charged back, to identify fraud, and also to comply with laws applicable to us and to our banking providers and credit card processors. Therefore, even if you close your Stripe account we will retain certain information as necessary to meet our obligations, including where such retention is necessary for legal or business purposes. However, we will identify your account in our database as "inactive" or "closed".

6. Protection of Personal Data

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and stored securely to the extent possible and within our control.

We also take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data we hold is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods including access limitation, and industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to safeguard the account registration process and sign-up information. Other security safeguards include but are not limited to data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to buildings and files.

Stripe will provide some or all of its Services from systems located outside of Hong Kong. Therefore, Merchants are required to disclose to Checkout Users that personally identifiable information may be transferred, processed and stored outside of Hong Kong.

Stripe maintains strict administrative, technical and physical procedures to protect information stored in our servers, which are located in the United States. Access to information is limited (through user/password credentials and software systems) to those employees who require it to perform their job functions.

Stripe complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbour Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbour Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Stripe has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbour Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. You can lean more about the Safe Harbour program, and view Stripe's certification, by visiting www.export.gov. If you have questions regarding Stripe's Safe Harbour certification, pleasecontact us.

7. Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically to check for updates. Your use of the Website and/or our Services constitutes consent to the Policy in force on the website at such time, save that if there are any changes to the Policy and such changes are material and/or retroactive, we may provide additional notice and/or an opportunity to "opt-in," as appropriate under the circumstances. We may also advise you of changes to this policy by emailing and/or mailing the revised policy to any address(es) you provide us.

8. Access, Correction and Complaints — Contact Us

Merchants can update their account information by signing on to our Website with their Stripe account.

If you have any questions or suggestions about this Privacy Policy or would like to access or seek correction of your Personal Data, or if you have complaints regarding our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer by emailingprivacy@stripe.com.

We may, at our discretion, charge a reasonable fee for your access to the personal data.

We aim to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within five business days and to resolve all complaints within 30 business days (although this may not be possible in all circumstances, and is dependent on the complexity of the issue). Where we cannot resolve a complaint within 30 business days, we will notify you of the reason for the delay as well as an indication of when we expect to resolve the complaint.

Appendix 1 — Cookies and Purpose

Cookies enable us to identify your device, or you when you have logged in. We use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features. We use cookies to enhance the functionality of the Website by storing your preferences, for example. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our Website to provide you with a better user experience.

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are necessary in order for you to move around Stripe.com and use the site:

Cookie Name

Purpose

accounts

A list of Stripe accounts you have access to

livemode_{ACCOUNT_ID}

Several cookies that indicate whether or not livemode should be selected in that account's dashboard by default.

stripe.csrf

A random token to prevent cross site request forgery

rack.session

A unique session identifier

session

A unique session identifier if you're logged into your Stripe dashboard

machine_identifier

A random string used to identify your machine

Functionality: Functionality cookies record information about choices you've made and allow us to tailor the Website to you.

Cookie Name

Purpose

country

The country you're currently viewing the site for

lang

The programming language you last viewed docs in

checkout-test-session, checkout-dashboard-session

A random string used to associate a user with a particular "Remember Me" account. When a user opts to save their payment information or log into an account they've already created, we use these cookies to keep them logged in between requests.

last-used-checkout-name

The value of the "name" parameter passed to Checkout by the merchant the last time Checkout was opened. We use this to customize the content of "https://stripe.com/checkout/info".

cookiesEnabled

A random value we set to determine whether we're able to set cookies for the user

logged_in

This identifies whether or not the user is currently logged in

Performance: We use performance cookies to help us to provide a better user experience.

Cookie Name

Purpose

stripe_orig_pros

Tracking of the referrer the user entered the site with

mp_{RANDOM_STRING}_mixpanel

A random identifier and some analytics information on how users use the account

cid

A random value we set to track user metrics. We especially use this to ensure that users consistently see the same Checkout experience when we are running an A/B test of new features.

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

Analytics information used to track user metrics. Please see this table for more details.